Privacy Policy

When you sign up to our services, The nest club obtains information about you. the nest club is dedicated to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of information entrusted to it, and complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We are also registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a data controller and have a legal duty to protect the personal information that we collect and use. Please review this Privacy Statement to learn more about what information we may collect about you and how we use that information.

How your privacy is protected

When we collect information from you, we only collect information that is required in order to provide you with the service that you need.  The personal data that we may collect include contact details such as name, postal address, telephone number, email address as well as financial and transaction data, such as credit or debit card number.  Your information is stored securely in our computer system. We have security procedures in place to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Additionally, we aim to ensure that access to your personal data is limited to those who need to access it. Those individuals who have access to the data are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

What we do with your information

We will pass your contact details to the leader who will be delivering your course.  Your course leader and the nest club team will contact you in order to send you material related to the course. We may share personal data that you submit to us via this website with suppliers or subcontractors working on our behalf in accordance with our data protection obligations.  Some of our service providers who process your data may be based outside of the EEA.  We will take measures to ensure that such handling of your data comply with applicable data protection laws. We would also like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and similar products.  This information is not shared with third purposes and you can unsubscribe any time. There are times when it is just not practical to ask a person for consent. In many situations, the best approach for us is to process personal data because of our legitimate interests, rather than consent. Given the nature of what we do, we will be sharing a Group Contact List for you to contact others on the course.  We process this data based on our legitimate interests. On the list we plan to include the contact details (name, phone number, email address, and due date) for both you and your partner.  If you do not want your details to be shared with others, you can opt out by emailing us to let us know

The law allows personal data to be legally collected and used if it is necessary for a legitimate business interest of the organisation – as long as its use is fair and balanced and does not unduly impact the rights of the individual concerned. We do not sell your personal data or provide it to third parties for their direct marketing use. We will retain your information for as long as it is necessary for legitimate business purposes.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files which are stored on your computer when you use a website. Cookies make using a website much easier because they remember your personal settings such as what’s in your shopping basket, what you just searched for, etc. This way, you don’t need to re-enter information on the site. The cookies on our website do not allow us to identify you. The cookies which store information during your visit helps us remember you which helps us personalise our content for you. our site uses Google Analytics which is a trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce content you find interesting. 

Deleting Cookies

Although most browsers automatically accept cookies, you can choose whether or not to accept cookies via your browser’s settings. You may also delete cookies from your device at any time. However, please be aware that if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to fully experience some of our web sites’ features.

Access to Collected Information

You have the right to request a copy of your personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) that we keep about you, and to have any inaccurate information about you corrected. You also have the right to withdraw consent.  If you wish to make such a request or you are concerned that any of the information we possess about you is incorrect, or if you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated. Please contact us at hello@thenestclub.co.uk If you are not satisfied with our response or believe that we are processing your data not in accordance to the law, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/